The Announcement of the Personal Data Protection Authority Regarding Covid-19 Vaccines and PCR Tests

% 0

The Personal Data Protection Authority (“Authority”) announced its assessment regarding PCR test results and Covid-19 vaccines.

The relevant announcement highlights that personal health data such as PCR test results, vaccination status is of special nature within the scope of the Law on Protection of Personal Data (“LPPD”) and should be processed pursuant to the conditions established under art. 6 of the LPPD.

Additionally, in order for eliminating a contagious disease as such, the Authority considers processing of personal data by public institutions and organizations authorized by law to avoid any circumstance threatening public security and public order such as pandemic is within the scope of the exceptions established under the LPPD art. 28/1(ç). Furthermore, any personal data processing activity that are not within the scope of or exceed the purpose of protecting public security and public order with respect to Covid-19 is subject to the LPPD.

Please find the full text of the announcement by the Authority here. (Turkish)

All rights of this article are reserved. This article may not be used, reproduced, copied, published, distributed, or otherwise disseminated without quotation or Erdem & Erdem Law Firm's written consent. Any content created without citing the resource or Erdem & Erdem Law Firm’s written consent is regularly tracked, and legal action will be taken in case of violation.

Other Contents

Covid-19 Contents
The Statement of the European Data Protection Board on Data Processing in the Context of the COVID-19 Outbreak

The European Data Protection Board (EDPB) has adopted a statement regarding processing of personal data in the context of the COVID-19 outbreak on 19 March 2020. In the statement, EDPB underlines that, the data controller and processor must ensure the protection of the personal data of the data subjects, even in exceptional times; however, data protection rules (such as the GDPR) do not hinder measures taken in the fight against the coronavirus pandemic.

Personal Data Protection 24.03.2020
Covid-19 Contents
Public Announcement has been published under the Law on Protection of Personal Data in the Process of Combating Covid-19

The Personal Data Protection Authority (“PDP Authority”) clarified the issues to be considered within the scope of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“Law”) in the process of combating Covid-19 with the Public Announcement (“Announcement”) published on 27.03.2020.

Personal Data Protection 31.03.2020
Covid-19 Contents
Public Announcement by the Personal Data Protection Authority on the Processing of Location Data and Monitoring the Mobility of People in the Combat with COVID-19

Following the announcement of the implementation of the Pandemic Isolation Tracking Project led by the Ministry of Health, the Personal Data Protection Authority published a public announcement on 09.04.2020 entitled Matters to Know about the Processing of Location Data and Monitoring Mobility of People in the Combat with COVID-19 (“Announcement”).

Personal Data Protection 10.04.2020
Covid-19 Contents
Registration Periods of the VERBIS have been re-extended due to Covid-19

Through the decision dated 23.06.2020 and numbered 2020/482 (“Decision”), the Personal Data Protection Board has decided to re-extend the registration periods of the Data Controllers Registry (“VERBIS”) due to the Covid-19 outbreak.

Personal Data Protection 24.06.2020
Covid-19 Contents
Registration Periods of the VERBIS have been re-extended due to Covid-19

Through the decision dated 11.03.2021 and numbered 2021/238 (“Decision”), the Personal Data Protection Board has decided to re-extend the registration periods of the Data Controllers Registry (“VERBIS”) due to the Covid-19 outbreak.

Personal Data Protection 12.03.2021

For creative legal solutions, please contact us.